Privacy Policy

Selling Simplified insights

1. Introduction

At SSG, we take your privacy seriously. Selling Simplified Group, Inc. (Reg. No. 27-4882798) (SSG) is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, users of our website and individuals who register to attend SSG's corporate events.

This Privacy Policy states our policy and practices regarding the collection and use of information, including helping ensure that we provide a safe and secure user experience on our websites. We will ensure that the information you submit to us, or which we collect, via various channels (including our websites, through written correspondence (including e-mail), or through any of our offices or websites globally), is only used for the purposes set out in this Policy. When we refer to SSG, "we", "us" or "our" we mean our entire company, including our divisions, subsidiaries and affiliates.

Through this Privacy Policy we aim to inform you about the types of personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use the data and the ways in which the data is handled. We also aim to satisfy the obligation of transparency under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and national laws implementing GDPR.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy the controller of personal data is SSG and our contact details are set out in the Contact section at the end of this Privacy Policy. References in this Privacy Policy to our Group of companies refers to SSG as parent company of the Group, and to other trading subsidiaries of SSG.

Right to Object: Please note that you have a legal right to object at any time to:

2. The Information We Collect

In general, you can visit the SSG website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

However, you may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information (e.g., via our ‘say hello’ or ‘let’s connect’ Web forms). Personally identifiable information is information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, title email address, telephone number, industry and company details, or similar information.

Within the SSG website, you can make requests for information, register to receive materials, and in some cases, order products or services. The types of personal information collected at these pages includes name, contact information (email address), job title and company name. In some cases, we may also collect billing, transaction and credit card information, where you order products or services]. When you register for or attend corporate events, SSG will ask you to provide basic contact information, billing information, and information on your participation in the events.

3. The Information We Collect

You can be assured that information you provide voluntarily will only be used in connection with your business relationship with SSG. We will hold, use and disclose your personally identifiable information for our legitimate business purposes including:

SSG uses credit card numbers only for payment processing and are not retained for other purposes.

SSG may receive information about users and individuals who register to attend our corporate events from other third parties and combine this information with information we already have about you. This helps us to better understand your needs and to provide a better service.

We will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the uses described in this statement. More information about how we may share your information can be found at section 5.

4. The Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

Under GDPR, the main grounds that we rely upon in order to process personal information of our clients and users of our websites [and individuals who register to attend our corporate events] are the following:

(a) Necessary for entering into, or performing, a contract – in order to perform obligations that we undertake in providing a service to you, or in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with us, it will be necessary for us to process your personal data;

(b) Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation – we are subject to certain legal requirements which may require us to process your personal data. We may also be obliged by law to disclose your personal data to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency;

(c) Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests - either we, or a third party, will need to process your personal data for the purposes of our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided we have established that those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms, including your right to have your personal data protected. Our legitimate interests include responding to requests and enquiries from you or a third party, optimising our website and customer experience, our market research, informing you about our products and services and ensuring that our operations are conducted in an appropriate and efficient manner;

(d) Consent – in some circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process your personal data in a particular way.

5. How We Share Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personally identifiable information with other parties. Details of those parties are set out below along with the reasons for sharing it.

i. Other Companies within our Group within the EEA

When you disclose your personal information to us we may share it with other companies in our Group of companies in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Currently, the companies in our Group of companies in the EEA are located in the UK and Ireland, this includes Selling Simplified Limited. Located at 1 Mayfair Place, Mayfair, W1J 8AJ, United Kingdom.

ii. Other Companies within our Group outside the EEA

When you disclose your personal information to us we may share it with other companies in our Group of companies which are outside the EEA. Currently, the companies in our Group of companies outside the EEA are located in Singapore, India, Australia and the United States of America. These companies are as follows:

If you would like details of the particular companies within our Group which can access your personal information, please contact us using the details in the Contact section below.

We will share your personal information as above for any or all of the following purposes:

iii. Third Parties

We will share your personal information with trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients have requested, such as:

We require minimum standards of confidentiality and data protection from such third parties. To the extent that any personal information is provided to third parties outside the EEA, or who will access the information from outside the EEA, we will ensure that approved safeguards are in place, including:.

We will not share your sensitive personal information with our third parties.

iv. Regulatory and Law Enforcement Agencies

We may disclose your personally information if required by applicable law, regulation or as part of a legal process. If we receive a request from a regulatory body or law enforcement agency, and if permitted under GDPR and other laws, we may disclose certain personal information to such bodies or agencies.

v. New business owners

If we or our business merges with or is acquired by another business or company, we will share your personal information with the new owners of the business or company and their advisors.

6. How Long We Will Hold Your Information

We will retain your personal information for the time necessary to provide the services we perform for you, or stated by the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you can always request that we stop processing or delete your personal information. The next section sets out more information on your rights.

7. Your Rights on the Information We Hold About You

You have certain rights in relation to personal information we hold about you. Details of these rights and how to exercise them are set out below. We will require evidence of your identity before we are able to act on your request.

Right of Access

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. Where we have good reason, and if the GDPR permits, we can refuse your request for a copy of your personal information, or certain elements of the request. If we refuse your request or any element of it, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

Right of Correction or Completion

If personal information we hold about you is not accurate, out of date or incomplete, you have a right to have the data rectified, updated or completed. You can let us know by contacting us.

Right of Erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed or our processing of the information is based on your consent and there are no other legal grounds on which we may process the information.

Right to object to or restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information by contacting us. For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests. You also have the right to object to use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You may also have the right to restrict our use of your personal information, such as in circumstances where you have challenged the accuracy of the information and during the period where we are verifying its accuracy.

Right of Data Portability

In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You can ask us to transmit that information to you or directly to a third party organisation.

The above right exists only in respect of personal information that:

While we are happy for such requests to be made, we are not able to guarantee technical compatibility with a third party organisation’s systems. We are also unable to comply with requests that relate to personal information of others without their consent.

Consent

To the extent that we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the details in the Contact section below.

You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting us using any of the methods in the Contact section below.

Most of the above rights are subject to limitations and exceptions. We will provide reasons if we are unable to comply with any request for the exercise of your right.

8. Aggregate Information About SSG Online Visitors

We gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to our website and the websites of all of the companies in the SSG Group of companies, for example:

We only use such data in the aggregate form and our analytical services do not record any personal information. The information and statistics we collect helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users. Although such data may be shared with third parties, such as advertisers, the underlying data is not shared with anybody else.

9. Use of Cookies

We do automatically track certain information about your behavior while visiting our Web pages. We use this information in order to measure our Web site’s performance, user traffic, improve its design and functionality and other internal management purposes.

[At this time, we do not permanently store “cookies” on your PC and do not employ “cookies” to transmit personal information. We use “session cookies,” which gather information stored in a browser’s memory and include the URL from which you accessed the Web site and which URL you visit next. The session cookie is never saved nor written to disk, and the information contained in the session cookie is only valid for that particular session and is discarded when the browser is closed. The information we collect in this way does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you voluntarily choose to provide SSG with personal information.]

10. Complaints

If you are unhappy about our use of your personal information, you can contact us using the details in the Contact section below. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office using any of the below contact methods:

Telephone: 0303 123 11113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Post:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

If you live or work outside the UK or you have a complaint concerning our activities outside the UK, you may prefer to lodge a complaint with a different supervisory authority. A list of relevant authorities in the EEA and the European Free Trade Area can be accessed here.

11. Security

We have put in place measures to ensure the security of the information we collect and store about you and will use our reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and/or access including through the use of network and database security measures, but these cannot guarantee the security of any data which is collected and stored. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data, such as credit card information.

12. Other Websites

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements on our websites can result in your browser accessing a third party website, where data privacy practices are different to that of SSG.

We are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties and you should consult their privacy policies.

13. Internet-based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site via third party networks; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time and, if we update it, we will post these changes on this page so that you will be aware of how we use your information.

15. Contact Us

If you have any enquires or if you would like to contact us about our processing of your personal information, including to exercise your rights as outlined above, please contact us centrally by any of the methods below. When you contact us, we will ask you to verify your identity.

Contact name: Jag Sidhu
Email: JSidhu@ssgcorp.com
Telephone: +1 (720) 638-8514
Post: 7400 E Orchard Road, Suite 350S, Greenwood Village, Colorado, USA 80111

Our registered office is at:

Selling Simplified Group Inc
7400 E Orchard Road,
Suite 350,
Greenwood Village,
Colorado,
USA
80111

Selling Simplified insights

Selling Simplified: insights aims to bring relevant content to forward-thinking, modern professionals. Selling Simplified: insights and its subsidiary brands are owned and operated by Selling Simplified Group.

To promote your organization’s content and/or digital assets, please get in touch with an associate from one of our global offices.

headquarters Selling Simplified Group
7400 E Orchard Road
Greenwood Village, CO 80111

contact us AMERICAS: +1-720-638-8500
EMEA: +44 (0) 207 566 1000
APAC: +65 8354 6054
AUS: +61 029 934 8400

Preloader image